VT Tree ID

   
 

Virginia Tech Dendrology Class

Syllabus

Print the Syllabus

FOR 2324 1 Credit

Grading:

The point distribution for grading each quiz specimen is as follows:

Family: 1 point
Species: 1 point
Genus: 1 point
Common Name: 3 points

*One-half point will be deducted for each misspelling of any part of the Latin name.

The final numerical grade in the course will be based on the average of all quizzes. The final course average will be calculated as points earned/total points possible.

If you miss a quiz, the grade will be recorded as a zero (0) unless an acceptable medical excuse is provided or a death occurs in your immediate family. The instructor will schedule a make-up quiz if and when appropriate. If you are sick or need to travel home, contact one of the instructors as soon as possible. Written permission to schedule a make-up quiz must be obtained from the course instructor. The College of Natural Resources and Environment Firefighting Policy will be followed.

Final Course Grade:

If your final numerical grade is:

Your final course grade is:

93 or above

A

90-92

A-

87-89

B+

83-86

B

80-82

B-

77-79

C+

73-76

C

70-72

C-

67-69

D+

63-66

D

60-62

D-

59 or below

F

 

Last Updated: June 2014 Contact Us Photo Use

 

 

 

Virginia Tech CNRE FREC