Home

Syllabus

Biology

Tree ID

Lesson Plan

Login to VT (Quiz or Check Grade)

 

 

If you have questions or comments about this set of web pages or if you wish to report an error in any page, please e-mail John Peterson.

Important Links:

Some things to remember about the quizzes:

  • You will be quizzed on the following 80 trees during the semester.
  • It is highly recommended that you stay on schedule.
  • After learning the new trees you must take an on-line quiz that will include "new" (just learned) and "old" trees.
  • Each quiz may be taken twice. A new quiz will be made available and the highest grade will be counted.
Session
Suggested Study Date
Quiz Available
June 4 - 10
June 5 - July 6
June 11 - 19
June 5 - July 6
June 20 - 25
June 5 - July 6
June 26 - July 3
June 5 - July 6
July 4 - 10
July 5 - August 7
July 11 - 17
July 5 - August 7
July 18 - 24
July 5 - August 7
July 25 - 31
July 5 - August 7
Aug 1 - 6
July 5 - August 7

Clicking on one of the links below will take you to a one page PRINTABLE fact sheet for the tree. You will have to use the "Back" button in your browser to return to this page.

Session One

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
AceraceaeAcer rubrum red maple
Aceraceae Acer saccharum sugar maple
Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron radicans poison-ivy
Caprifoliaceae Lonicera japonica Japanese honeysuckle
FagaceaeFagus grandifoliaAmerican beech
Fagaceae Quercus alba white oak
OleaceaeFraxinus pennsylvanicagreen ash
PinaceaePinus strobuseastern white pine
PlatanaceaePlatanus occidentalisAmerican sycamore

Session Two

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Aceraceae Acer negundo boxelder
Cornaceae Cornus florida flowering dogwood
Ginkgoaceae Ginkgo biloba ginkgo
HamamelidaceaeLiquidambar styracifluasweetgum
MagnoliaceaeLiriodendron tuipiferayellow-poplar
PinaceaePicea abiesNorway spruce
Rosaceae Prunus avium sweet cherry
RosaceaePrunus serotinablack cherry
TaxodiaceaeTaxodium distichumbaldcypress

Session Three

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Aceraceae Acer platanoides Norway maple
Aceraceae Acer saccharinum silver maple
BetulaceaeBetula lentablack (sweet) birch
Fagaceae Quercus palustris pin oak
FagaceaeQuercus phelloswillow oak
FagaceaeQuercus velutinablack oak
LauraceaeSassafras albidumsassafras
NyssaceaeNyssa sylvaticablackgum
PinaceaePinus echinatashortleaf pine

Session Four

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Betulaceae Betula nigra river birch
Fabaceae Gleditsia triacanthos honeylocust
Fabaceae Robinia pseudoacacia black locust
Fagaceae Quercus falcata southern red oak
Fagaceae Quercus prinus chestnut oak
Fagaceae Quercus rubra northern red oak
Pinaceae Pinus virginiana Virginia pine
Rosaceae Pyrus calleryana Callery pear
Scrophulariaceae Paulownia tomentosa royal paulownia

Session Five

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Betulaceae Betula papyrifera paper birch
Betulaceae Carpinus caroliniana hornbeam
Betulaceae Ostrya virginiana eastern hophornbeam
Fabaceae Cercis canadensis eastern redbud
Juglandaceae Carya glabra pignut hickory
Juglandaceae Carya ovata shagbark hickory
Juglandaceae Juglans nigra black walnut
Rosaceae Rosa multiflora multiflora rose
Simaroubaceae Ailanthus altissima tree-of-heaven

Session Six

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Ebenaceae Diospyros virginiana persimmon
Ericaceae Rhododendron maximum great rhododendron
Juglandaceae Carya alba (tomentosa) mockernut hickory
Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora southern magnolia
Moraceae Morus rubra red mulberry
Tiliaceae Tilia americana American basswood
Ulmaceae Celtis occidentalis hackberry
Ulmaceae Ulmus americana American elm
Ulmaceae Ulmus rubra slippery (red) elm

Session Seven

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Anacardiaceae Rhus copallinum shining sumac
Anacardiaceae Rhus glabra smooth sumac
Anacardiaceae Rhus typhina (hirta) staghorn sumac
Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus umbellata autumn-olive
Fagaceae Castanea dentata American chestnut
Fagaceae Quercus coccinea scarlet oak
Hamamelidaceae Hamamelis virginiana witch-hazel
Lauraceae Lindera benzoin spicebush
Oleaceae Fraxinus americana white ash

Session Eight

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
Caprifoliaceae Viburnum prunifolium black haw
Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana eastern redcedar
Ericaceae Oxydendrum arboreum sourwood
Fagaceae Quercus stellata post oak
Pinaceae Pinus taeda loblolly pine
Pinaceae Tsuga canadensis eastern hemlock
Rosaceae Amelanchier arborea downy serviceberry
Vitaceae Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia creeper
Vitaceae Vitis spp. grape

Session Nine

Family
Botanical Name
Common Name
AceraceaeAcer pensylvanicumstriped maple
AquifoliaceaeIlex opacaAmerican holly
BetulaceaeAlnus serrulatahazel alder
EricaceaeKalmia latifoliamountain laurel
Hippocastanaceae Aesculus flava (octandra)yellow buckeye
MagnoliaceaeMagnolia acuminatacucumbertree
PinaceaePinus pungensTable Mountain pine
PinaceaePinus rigidapitch pine